Source Farm Use Mini Excavator With Grab Shovel for Mining, Marine, and Special Uses
Compare 30 listings for farm use mini excavator with grab shovel featuring mechanical and hydraulic transmission options. Buyers can review specifications like digging depth, power, and track width for mining, marine, and special applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Farm Use Mini Excavators with Grab Shovels
The agricultural sector increasingly relies on compact machinery to enhance efficiency while minimizing land disturbance. For buyers specifically targeting a farm use mini excavator with a grab shovel, the procurement process requires a nuanced understanding of technical specifications, certification compliance, and supply chain logistics. The market offers a diverse array of models, ranging from small-scale units to specialized mining variants, each with distinct operational parameters. This guide provides a disciplined approach to evaluating these machines, ensuring that the selected equipment aligns with specific farm requirements without relying on unverified market claims.
Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities
When evaluating a mini excavator for agricultural applications, the primary focus must be on the machine's physical dimensions, power output, and digging capabilities. The supplied data indicates a wide variance in specifications among available units, necessitating a careful review of the product attribute lists. For instance, one observed model, designated as EX8010, features a rated power of 7.5kw and is equipped with a Changchai engine. This unit is classified as small-scale with a total length of 2450mm and a total height of 2200mm. Its bucket capacity is listed within the range of 0.5 to 1.0 cubic meters, which may be suitable for general earthmoving tasks.
In contrast, another model, identified as TE10, presents a significantly different profile. This unit boasts a higher power output of 14.2kw, powered by a Kubota engine band. The dimensions for the TE10 are more compact in width at 930mm but extend to a total length of 2200mm. Crucially, the digging capabilities differ markedly; the TE10 offers a maximum digging radius of 4040mm and a maximum digging height of 3700mm, compared to the EX8010's 2400mm radius and 2850mm height. These figures suggest that the TE10 is better suited for deeper excavation or reaching higher points, such as loading into elevated trucks or clearing tall vegetation.
The transmission type is another critical technical differentiator. The data reveals the existence of both mechanical and hydraulic transmission systems. A mechanical transmission, as seen in certain models, often provides a direct drive feel but may lack the fine control required for delicate farm tasks. Conversely, hydraulic transmission systems, also present in the observed inventory, typically offer smoother operation and better power-to-weight ratios, which is advantageous for the variable loads encountered in farming. The drive type for these units is consistently internal combustion, ensuring independence from external power sources on remote fields.
Furthermore, the track system is vital for stability on uneven farm terrain. The observed track lengths vary, with one specification noting a track length of 1300mm and a track width of 180mm. Another model features a rubber track width of 230mm, which can reduce ground pressure and minimize soil compaction—a key consideration for preserving crop health. The ground clearance is listed at 380mm for certain units, providing sufficient undercarriage height to navigate over obstacles like irrigation pipes or uneven ground without damage.
Compliance and Certification Verification
Ensuring that the machinery meets international and regional safety standards is a non-negotiable aspect of B2B procurement. The provided product attributes indicate that several units carry CE certification, a mandatory requirement for selling machinery within the European Economic Area. This certification implies that the equipment adheres to specific health, safety, and environmental protection standards. Additionally, ISO9001 certification is frequently mentioned in the context of the manufacturing process, suggesting that the supplier maintains a quality management system.
However, buyers must exercise caution when interpreting these certifications. While the data lists CE and ISO9001 as attributes, it does not provide specific certificate numbers or the issuing bodies. Therefore, procurement teams should request valid documentation directly from the supplier to verify the current status of these certifications. Relying solely on the product listing without physical verification of the certificates can lead to compliance issues during importation or operation.
The product standards also vary by model. For example, the EX8010 model is associated with a standard dimension of 36089902375, while the TE10 model aligns with 2200mm930mm2250mm. These dimensions likely refer to the overall packaging or shipping standards rather than operational specifications. Buyers should clarify whether these standards represent the machine's footprint or its packaging dimensions to ensure compatibility with transport logistics. The origin of these machines is primarily China, with specific mentions of Shandong as a production hub. This geographic concentration can influence shipping costs and lead times, which must be factored into the total cost of ownership.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
The pricing landscape for mini excavators is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including engine brand, transmission type, and customization options. The observed price range in the market spans from 1200 to 34,580 USD. This vast disparity highlights the importance of defining precise requirements before requesting quotes. A unit priced at the lower end of the spectrum likely features a basic engine, such as the Changchai mentioned in the data, and a mechanical transmission. In contrast, models at the higher end may incorporate premium engines like Kubota, hydraulic transmissions, and advanced safety features.
The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver. The data indicates an MOQ range of 1 to 10 units. For a single farm looking to purchase one machine, an MOQ of 1 is ideal, allowing for a direct acquisition without the need to form a buying consortium. However, if a farm intends to expand its fleet, negotiating a bulk purchase to meet a higher MOQ threshold might yield volume discounts.
Customization is listed as available for these machines, which can impact the final price. Options such as specific bucket types, including the grab shovel required for the core keyword, or specialized attachments for farm use, will likely incur additional costs. The delivery time is noted as 20 days for certain models, which affects the urgency of the purchase and potential inventory holding costs. Buyers should also consider the packing method, as CBU (Complete Built Unit) and SKD (Semi-Knocked Down) options may affect shipping fees and assembly labor costs at the destination.
Typical Applications and Functional Versatility
The versatility of a mini excavator with a grab shovel makes it an invaluable asset for various farm operations. The data lists several usage categories, including GM Excavator, Mining Excavator, Marine Excavator, and Special Excavator. For agricultural contexts, the "Special Excavator" and "GM Excavator" classifications are most relevant. The grab shovel attachment is particularly useful for handling loose materials such as hay bales, silage, manure, or harvested crops. This attachment allows the machine to perform tasks that would otherwise require manual labor or multiple pieces of equipment.
The climbing ability of the machine is also a critical factor for farm terrain. One observed model boasts a climbing ability of 30 degrees, which is sufficient for navigating moderate slopes often found in orchards or vineyards. The rubber track option, with a width of 230mm, further enhances its suitability for soft or wet ground conditions common in farming, reducing the risk of getting stuck.
However, buyers must align the machine's capabilities with the specific tasks at hand. For instance, the maximum dumping height of 2000mm for the EX8010 may be sufficient for loading into standard farm trucks, whereas the TE10's 2440mm dumping height offers greater flexibility for taller containers. The maximum digging depth of 1600mm for the EX8010 is adequate for trenching irrigation lines, but the TE10's deeper capabilities might be necessary for more extensive excavation projects. Understanding these nuances ensures that the selected machine is neither underpowered nor unnecessarily expensive for the intended application.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating suppliers requires a rigorous approach to verifying the claims made in product listings. Since the data does not provide specific supplier names, buyers must conduct their own due diligence. The presence of certifications like CE and ISO9001 should be the starting point, but verification is essential. Buyers should request copies of the certificates and check their validity with the issuing authorities.
Quality control measures should be a central part of the supplier evaluation process. The data mentions a condition of "New" for the listed products, but this is a standard claim that requires physical inspection upon delivery. Buyers should establish clear acceptance criteria based on the technical specifications provided, such as engine performance, hydraulic system integrity, and track condition. The radiator system, described as hydraulic oil heat dissipation in the data, should be inspected to ensure it meets the cooling requirements for continuous operation in hot farm environments.
The production origin, specifically Shandong, China, suggests a concentration of manufacturing expertise in this region. However, buyers should assess the supplier's logistics capabilities, including their ability to handle RO-RO (Roll-on/Roll-off) shipments or wooden box packaging as indicated in the data. The packing method can significantly impact the condition of the machine during transit. Ensuring that the supplier has a robust quality assurance process in place before shipment is crucial to minimizing the risk of receiving damaged or non-compliant equipment.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Procuring a mini excavator is not a one-time transaction but the beginning of a long-term relationship with the equipment and the supplier. The availability of spare parts and technical support is paramount. Buyers should inquire about the availability of replacement parts for the engine, transmission, and hydraulic systems. The use of specific engine brands like Changchai or Kubota can influence the ease of finding parts, as these brands have established global supply chains.
Maintenance schedules should be aligned with the machine's usage intensity. The rated power and engine type will dictate the maintenance intervals. For example, a 7.5kw engine may have different service requirements compared to a 14.2kw unit. The buyer should ensure that the supplier provides comprehensive operation and maintenance manuals that are easy to understand and available in the local language.
Furthermore, the customization options available should be considered for future adaptability. As farm needs evolve, the ability to add new attachments or upgrade existing systems can extend the machine's useful life. The lead time of 20 days for delivery should be factored into the procurement timeline, allowing for adequate planning and budget allocation. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can ensure that their investment in a farm use mini excavator with a grab shovel delivers sustained value and operational efficiency.
Comparative Analysis of Key Models
To assist in decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical differences between the observed models based on the provided data. This comparison highlights the trade-offs between power, dimensions, and digging capabilities.
| Feature | Model EX8010 | Model TE10 | Model HT22 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Brand | Changchai | Kubota | Not Specified |
| Rated Power | 7.5kw | 14.2kw | Not Specified |
| Transmission | Mechanical | Hydraulic | Not Specified |
| Bucket Capacity | 0.5~1.0m³ | Not Specified | Not Specified |
| Max Digging Radius | 2400mm | 4040mm | Not Specified |
| Max Digging Height | 2850mm | 3700mm | Not Specified |
| Track Width | 180mm | 230mm (Rubber) | Not Specified |
| Certification | CE, ISO9001 | CE | CE |
| Origin | China | Shandong, China | Not Specified |
This table underscores the diversity in the market. The EX8010 offers a robust bucket capacity for general earthmoving, while the TE10 provides superior digging reach and height with a more powerful engine. The HT22 model, while listed, lacks detailed specifications in the provided data, requiring further inquiry from the supplier. Buyers should use this comparative framework to match the machine's capabilities with their specific farm requirements, ensuring that the selected unit offers the optimal balance of performance and cost.
FAQs
What engine brands are available for farm use mini excavators with grab shovel?
Available engine brands include Changchai and Kubota for these units. The Changchai engine offers 7.5kw power, while the Kubota engine provides 14.2kw output. Buyers should verify the specific engine band associated with the selected model to ensure it meets power requirements for farm tasks.
Can I customize the bucket type for a farm use mini excavator with grab shovel?
Customization is available for these machines, allowing for specific bucket types like grab shovels. Buyers can request modifications to suit agricultural needs, though this may impact the final price. It is essential to confirm customization options and associated costs before placing an order.
Which certification standards apply to these mini excavators for farm use?
Many units carry CE certification, which is mandatory for sale in the European Economic Area. Some listings also mention ISO9001 for quality management. Buyers must request valid documentation directly from the supplier to verify the current status of these certifications before procurement.
How does the transmission type affect operation on farm terrain?
Both mechanical and hydraulic transmission systems are available for these excavators. Hydraulic transmission typically offers smoother operation and better power-to-weight ratios for variable farm loads. Mechanical transmission provides a direct drive feel but may lack fine control required for delicate agricultural tasks.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing a farm use mini excavator with grab shovel?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 10 units depending on the supplier. An MOQ of 1 is ideal for single farm purchases, while bulk orders might meet higher thresholds for volume discounts. Buyers should clarify the specific MOQ with the vendor before negotiating the final deal.
Where are these mini excavators with grab shovel manufactured and shipped from?
The primary production origin is China, with specific manufacturing hubs in Shandong. Shipping methods include RO-RO shipment, CBU, and wooden box packing. Buyers should consider the geographic location when calculating shipping costs and estimating lead times for delivery to their farm.
How does the bucket capacity vary across different mini excavator models?
Bucket capacities vary significantly, with observed ranges from 0.1 to 1.0 cubic meters. Some models feature a capacity of 0.5 to 1.0 cubic meters suitable for general earthmoving, while others are smaller. Selecting the correct capacity is crucial for matching the machine to specific farm material handling requirements.